Advertisement

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Thyroid cancer support group and discussion community

Inspire has 1,073,609 Members, 35,320 of whom are part of this community.

Join Inspire

Explore communities

REFINE BY
  • Topics
  • Posts I started
  • Posts I replied to
  • Posts I follow
  • Posts by my friends
By posting, you will automatically become a member of this community.

Sort Results By

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Thyrogen vs. Withdrawal.

In: Papillary and follicular thyroid cancer (differentiated)

KacyChicago

thyrogen-vs-withdrawal

200210

I had a total thyroidectomy April 10 due to a suspicious nodule that turned out to be papillary thyroid cancer. I will be doing RAI due to minimal extrathyroidal extension. So, my first school of thought was to go the more "natural" route and just go hypo for a few weeks since I'm on Liothyronine (Edit: Not Levothyroxine as I first stated) and haven't started Synthroid yet. The endocrinologist ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

What’s in a number? The million member milestone

Brian's journal

Brian

whats-in-a-number-the-million-member-milestone

200210

Dear members, Last night, Inspire hit a milestone -- one million members. One thing that is clearer than ever is that the value of this community is created by you, every minute of every day. I often think that our job is to provide you a safe, supportive space, and then get out of your way. The words you write and the friendships you forge are things we could never create on our own ... Read More

Advertisement

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Levothyroxine and Blood Pressure Issues

In: Thyroid replacement medication

flutelady

levothyroxine-and-blood-pressure-issues

200210

Hello, I have been on the same dose of levothyroxine since my TT in 2009. (.137) Over the past six months, I have had a couple of high bp readings at doctors visits. They dismissed the readings assuming I was suffering from white coat syndrome. My husband was concerned, so he purchased a bp gadget and I have checked it periodically. I am still getting high readings (165/110 etc.) I ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Dosing for thyroid meds nearly a year after TT

In: Medullary thyroid cancer

sooziechen

dosing-for-thyroid-meds-nearly-a-year-after-tt

200210

It's nearly a year now since the TT, and I'm still going through the med changes as we search for a thyroid dosage that will work for me. The first dosage was 90mg of NP Thyroid. Six months later it was tested and the symptoms I was having indicated that I needed less to now get my TSH up a bit from .04. I am now on 75 mg of same drug to help with the hypo symptoms, but I have aches ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

How do you make medical decisions?

Brian's journal

Brian

how-do-you-make-medical-decisions

200210

  • 617 Replies
  • Processing ...

Dear members, As patients and caregivers, we have more sources of medical information available to us than ever before to help us make the best decisions possible for our health. Advice from our doctors is sometimes not the same as the information we learn from the experiences of our peers, and there are often other sources of information available as well. Some of our decisions feel ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Alcohol ablation lymph nodes - please share opinions

In: Papillary and follicular thyroid cancer (differentiated)

ramoness815

alcohol-ablation-lymph-nodes-please-share-opinions

200210

I may be a bit premature, but my Tg has increased to 2.1 (I have Tg Antibodies as well) about 15 months after TT and 13 months post-RAI. Tg level last June was 0.7. During the TT, had limited neck dissection of central compartment, and 14 of 16 lymph nodes had cancer, so we knew this would be tricky. Anyway, doctors increased Levothyroxine to 150, from 137 last month, so maybe that ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Stimulated Thyroglobulin Test Results

In: Papillary and follicular thyroid cancer (differentiated)

Garrington

stimulated-thyroglobulin-test-results

200210

Hello, I have just received the results of my first Stimulated Thyroglobulin Test. My measurement was 0.8. I'm not sure of the units, but I'm based in the U.K. My Consultant wasn't available today, and a Registrar in her team advised me of the result. He said I was in the 'low risk' category for reoccurrence and I would take another test (this time unstimulated) in three months time ... Read More

Advertisement

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Lab results opinions, please.

In: Thyroid replacement medication

HisServantLorraine12

lab-results-opinions-please

200210

Dear Friends, These are my recent lab results. I am taking a total of 162.5 mg of WPThroid in divided doses. Based on these lab results, do you think this is a correct prescription dosage? Feedback on the other tests will be greatly appreciated, also. Thank you sincerely, Lorraine TSH 0.02 0.40-5.50 FREE T4 0.93 0.90-1.70 REVERSE T3 16 10-24 FREE T3 3.8 2.8-4.4 Vitamin B12 435 301-1100 ... Read More

ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

What not to say to a cancer patient

Cancer-Inspire's journal

Cancer-Inspire

what-not-to-say-to-a-cancer-patient

200210

  • 453 Replies
  • Processing ...

By Radha_Inspire Digital Editor, Inspire A Personal Health column at the New York Times today discussed what to say and, crucially, what not to say, to cancer patients based on a book called Loving, Supporting and Caring for the Cancer Patient by Dr. Stan Goldberg, a prostate cancer patient and communications specialist at San Francisco State University. Any type of discussion about ... Read More

There's more to see...

Join many others who understand what you're going through and are making important decisions about their health.

Join Now Already a Member? Log In