TSH and Thyroglobulin.

I know that I am having my TSH tested every 4-6 weeks, and the numbers have been good. I was wondering why I have not had my Thyroglobulin and Thyroglobulin Antibodies tested since before my RAI treatment in August. I would really appreciate understanding when the Thyroglobulin and the Thyroglobulin Antibodies are used to test for recurrences. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Report post

38 replies. Join the discussion

they wait 3 months for Tg after RAI 131. you should get it done in Nov.

Report post

Thanks beingcelestial, I was wondering why I did not have the Tg numbers tested. I am still learning.

Report post

It is too soon. RAI effects can be seen in many for 6 months and some even for a year. The important thing to remember that Tg is best viewed over time. As long as it is declining, you can be encouraged. Antibodies can vary more, although a decline is also desirable. Mine have been coming down for three years, so it can require patience for those of us whose antibodies are slower to decline. Because of my antibodies and the testing we used, it took 18 months for me to get an undetectable Tg. I am hoping my TgAB test in Dec. will show antibodies are finally inactive.

Report post

Thank you too Cabro! I see everyone writing about Tg and TgAB and I have been wondering why I have not been tested since before my RAI 3 months ago. I feel much better knowing that it is just too soon.

Report post

TG is the marker for recurrence of the cancer. It needs to be followed if there's an increase in Tg.
Antibodies also needs to be checked. I hope this will help. My Tg level is high 299 last month so
I am being monitored every three months.

Report post

Different doctors must do testing differently. I had my TSH and Tg Antibodies tested in June, and they were at 50 which the nurse said was high. The doctor ordered a full body scan which came back as "abnormal abnormality" Then the doctor ordered an ultra sound which was done today and I am waiting for the results. I had thyroid cancer 15 months ago with a thyroidectomy and have had no problems until this last week or so I have had many headaches everyday. I take Tylenol, and that takes it away until the tyelnol wears off and then back with headache again. I keep doing this repeatedly. Could any one tell me if they have had headaches with their thyroid problem or do you think this is from some other cause? From my description, do you think the cancer has spread? I do not know when I will get the results.

I am new at this board so not know if I posted with this where I should have. I am sorry if in the wrong place.

Report post

shirl, what exactly are your TSH, Tg and TgAb numbers? what is your dose of synthroid/levo?

Report post

Hi beingcelestial,
I do not know all the answers to your question but I will answer what I do know.
On October 4th, FreeT4 2.8
TSH 72.432
Levo 112MCG
I just did get signed up for MY CHART. A chart where the doctors send out results of lab and other records. This is just getting started in our area with the doctors offices. When my Endo doctor sent my lab report these are the only results he reported to me. I have not been to him yet to see any other results. Why he didn't send more I do not know. They took lab tests right after the whole body scan. My guess is he may not have thought anything else was important.
When I had my blood tested in June with the TSH being 50, and Free T4 1.6, that was by my regular doctor. She has turned me over to the Endo doctor that did my thyroidectomy because of the TSH being so high. Those tests were done in a different lab. I do not know if that matters or not, but I have read it does. I am so confused with all of this and the numbers. I have a lot to learn so I just joined this board.
Thank you for your interest.

Report post

Shirl, your TSH is elevated. for thycas It should be kept at 0.1-0.16. The FT4 is the med circulating in your body. That seems high to me. It seems that you are not converting the med. Maybe they could increase your dose but I don't that is the issue. That was noble of your PCP/regular dr. to turn you over. At least he/she knows enough about thyca to o that. Some PCPs think our numbers should be kept in the normal range for non-thycas. They do not know that we are kept suppressed purposely.

You received a WBS (I assume with RAI 123 tracer). Did you receive RAI131 ablation/kill pill? If so, you should not have detectable thyroglobulin (less than 0.2). It is important to know the level of Tg in your body because it serves as a marker for thyca.

What country are you located? In the USA the law is that they have to give us the results and we are entitled to copies of everything.

There is a difference in assays used at different labs and in the values of the results.

I suggest you repost (copy/paste) your issue as a separate discussion with your own title. This way you might draw more interest and new resposnes. Maybe title it "abnormal abnormality on WBS".

Report post

That you again for your information. I will do what you suggested. I am located to WA state. I will get copies of everything when I go to the doctor. I really do not like him that well. He is very difficult to talk to. He does not seem to want to explain things to me when I ask. Makes me feel intimidated, but he is suppose to know his stuff and so I have stayed with him plus there is not much choice of Endo's here.
BTW I forgot to mention. Yes, I did receive the "ablation kill pill".

Report post

Hi Cabro .. I so wish on you ... that your TgAB test in Dec. will show antibodies finally inactive. From stage 3 PTC/selective lymph node stage 4 dissection then RAI - i went from highly suspicious reading on blood in June to just be told by the specialist that I'm cured .. I still haven't taken this in! I wish every single person on this site, surprise, amazing good results and especially to you .. because your huge help and wise, kind words towards me in December and onwards this year ... made me cope. You were an angel to me and I'll never forget all your kind words. regards and thanks.

Report post

dec12, thanks for the hope! i'm stage 3 ptc w/TT and RAI 131, then one chain of LNs-LN disect.-pth in 2 out of 11 LNs.

my drs told me they could downstage me clinically, not technically (or vise-versa) but then i had it persist in a LN. they still say it is curable. ugh! i go to ENT for some neck/throat issues thursday. something doesn't feel right and it hurts...same signs as b/4. then back to endo in a month for U/S and unstim. Tg.

prayers for us sent

Report post

thanks being celestial .. hope all goes very well on Thursday .. pleased you're getting help quickly. I had a TT .. and am not wise about things at all - understood information has come from what has been said to me when I needed help from this site.

Report post

Shirl, I think there may have been an error. Was the "free T4"'actually "Total T4?" 2.8 would be alarmingly high for Free T4. The range for Free T4 is 0.8-1.7. With a TSH that high, Free T4 would be very near the low end of the range.

Dec12: I am so happy to hear about your latest results! I hope you continue to do well. Thank you for your sweet words. Keep us posted, OK? ((Hugs))

Report post

When it comes to getting labs ordered, go with the weakest link. If your primary will order them, use him. Some endos will not get labs out of the routine time frame. I had to ask. However, my internist does not know what to do when the labs are off, so the I sent the results to my endo via mychart. Lots of monkeying around, but I am in control and my docs are all helpful a little bit in different ways.

Report post

That sounds like a good solution, smartmom. Right now I am still waiting for my ultra sound results. I put a call into my endo to call me. He is always slow in giving me my results, like you say. Thanks for your reply.

Report post

Carbo,
In answer to your question, I checked my lab reports again and that is what has been reported to me. Seems strange to me also from what I have read. I am anxious to talk with my Endo about all this. I do not have a scheduled appointment until Oct.25th, which was scheduled before I had the body scan and ultra scan. I do not want to wait that long to get the results of the ultra scan so will ask for a sooner appointment when the nurse calls, upon my request.
Thank you for your reply.

Report post

I don't remember who mentioned headaches, but I get them pretty much every day. I think that it is because my hormones are varying so much and I go through severe ups and downs. I have had 35 Years with headaches but they are worse now than ever I am what they are calling "sub" clinical hyperthyroid with large multinodular goiter. Two biopsies one RAI still need another biopsy and one friend on team inspire is telling me to remove these large Nodules as they are managing my iodine and will only get larger with time. And the larger they get the harder they are to extract from the various nerves and other organs they may attach to.

Like everyone else, I am still trying to find a good surgeon who will help me. Completely frustrated and completely dysfunctional, expecting these migraines on a daily basis makes me fear going anywhere. Because once I go out my ability to quickly have food or quickly have caffeine when I feel a migraine coming on is not always so easy. At home it is All here. Anyway I don't know that I've been much help to whoever it is that has headache but that's part ofmy story.

Report post

Anna, why did the RAI not kill the nodules? I thought that should have made you hypo and in need of replacement meds. That is what happened to m grandmom and a friend that had gioters.

Report post

Anna, I am the one that has headaches almost everyday. I got a call from my nurse today and she said my ultra sound shows a lesion on the soft tissue in the neck. The doctor wants to discuss this with me. She said he did not know if it is a new lesion or reoccurring cancer. I am going to talk to him about the headaches tomorrow when I go see him. I wonder if this has anything to do with the headaches.

Report post

This discussion is closed to replies. We close all discussions after 90 days.

If there's something you'd like to discuss, click below to start a new discussion.

Things you can do

Support ThyCa

Help ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association reach its goals and support people like yourself by making a donation today.

Donate to  ThyCa: Thyroid Cancer Survivors' Association

Discussion topics

Help and information from ThyCa

Community leaders