Calcifications

I'm a bit perplexed with a bunch of calcifications that are being found throughout my body. Of course different specialists seem to find them, but no one talks to each other, and none of them on their own seem to spark any issues with them. I have calcifications in my lungs and now seem to have developed them in my ovaries.

Is anyone else developing calcifcations in multiple areas?
If so, are your doctors treating you for them?

Edited January 13, 2010 at 12:54 am

Report post

9 replies. Join the discussion

I have calcification in my bladder wall and an organ where the sperm is produced (not the prostate or the testiculs). I've also got kidney and salivary gland calcifications. This is because i got to much calcium in my blood that's being disposited everywhere. My biggest problem are kidney calcium stones. For 2 years i had them almost daily and i couldnt leave the house.

Some sarcoid granuloma's produce a toxic hormone that increases calcium absortion by the blood. It does this by converting normal vitamin D to Vitamin D1.25. As a result test results will show a low vitamin D and lots of doctors will prescribe extra vatiamin D which can be really fatal for the kidneys of a sarcoid patient because the conversion from D to D 1.25 will even increase.
So if you test for calcium problems the little known obscure D1.25 will have to be tested also.

A result of this vitamin D 1.25 is an extreme calcium absorption by our blood from our bones and from the food we eat. If we eat something with 10 units calcium a normal person may absorb 2 units, according to the natural needs of the body but someone with elevated D 1.25 will absorb all 10 units whatever the body needs it or not. At the same time the absorption from the bone conitues causing osteoporosis

Anyway the direct treatment is (after a positive D1.25 test) ketoconazole and/or plaquenil. An other treatent is to handle the root of the problem i.e. treat your sarcoidosis with immuno supressants.

David

Report post

An xray tec. found calcium deposits on my spine. I told my doctor but he did not address the issue at all. So I do not know if i should get upset about it or not.

Report post

yes, like bumps that don't go away. They are not painful until touched, but they have spread all over and into my legs also. I have just started this in the last few years. I was diagnosed in 93. I have been through alot of the symptoms. Most come and go, this stayed and it is hard as a brick. The doc. says it is just a fat deposit? I guess I just blame everything on this disease.

Report post

From what I read about it, they are usually benign formations from previous infections. However, it's when patients have other symptoms that affect lung functions, white counts, breathing, etc that they need to investigate further.

On your ovaries is but odd though. Calcium nodules can be cancerous. There are ovarian lymph nodes in sides of your neck-are they enlarged at all? Have you discussed the ovarian ones w/gynocologist?

Sorry you have this finding-I know it is puzzling. Hopefully it is a benign condition & will need no intervention.

Please let us know how you make out.-Jayne

Report post

Hi Two Labs,

You obviously haven't been reading the myriad of posts I have put out on vitamin D over the last two years. What David 2727 said is absolutely true.

I in 6 people with sarcoidosis cannot regulate the amount of vitamin D which they produce. This is because they have the normal means of production as everyone else has, but they have an extra source of production. The sarcoid tissue makes an enzyme which converts all ordinary D into 1,25D. Men are more prone to the problem than women. The problem for sarcies is that, not only does their sarcoid tissue make this extra D, but the normal bodily processes which break down excess D do not work on the sarcoid-made D. Because the sarcoid D cannot be degraded by normal kidney means, excess calcium is absorbed from food and resorbed from bone. This means there is Calcium that is surplus to needs. This excess calcium triggers a response from the parathyroid glands. The parathyroid no longer sends out signals for the production of normal D. This is in order to avert bodily overload of calcium which, in excess, is fatal. Unfortunately, as David 2727 said, doctors test vitamin 25D and see it is low and assume the patient is deficient. A D deficient person wouldn't have high calcium levels in the first place. Effectively, the D production shuts in people with sarcoidosis when there is excess calcium. The kidneys and bowel also work overtime to excrete this excess. This means the patient has high levels of calcium in the urine as well. This calcium in the urine can lead to calcification in the kidney and kidney stones. The calcifications can alter kidney function temporarily or permanently. The calcium excreted in feces usually turns it harder than normal. This makes the patient constipated. When urine and calcium excretion cannot keep up with ridding the body of surplus calcium, the body starts squirreling it away in other organs, causing the calcification which you describe. These calcifications can lead to joint dysfunction, pain, organ damage or occlusion plus some other problems. If too much calcium gets into the bloodstream you get a condition called hypercalcemia. This causes thirst, urinary frequency, constipation, dehydration, muscle weakness, nausea, stomach cramps, malaise, anorexia, stupor, heart beat problems, stupor, coma and death in worst case scenario. Fortunately, the problem is reversible with prednisone, diuretics, bisphosphonates and fluids.
Other causes of hypercalcemia include hyperparathyroidism, malignancy and hypervitaminosis D or D poisioning.

It is strange that the majority of doctors don't know about this problem in sarcoid. Those calcifications with your sarcoid diagnosis should have alerted them to test your serum calcium, urine calcium, and vitamins D. There have been people here who have ended hospitalised with hypercalcemia because the doctors interpretered the low D level as a deficiency and gave them D pills. D will make your situation worse if the problem is caused by the sarcoid. It will also make the problem worse if it is caused by a parathyroid problem.

As David 2727 said, you need to have some further tests done to see if sarcoid is your problem.

Serum 25D, serum 1,25D, serum PTH and serum calcium and phosphate levels. A urine calcium also should be done.

Plaquinel and Ketoconazole, as David mentioned will help if the problem is chronic. As this only happens when sarc is active, getting it under control will also help. Prednisone also brings down calcium levels by turning excess 1,25D made by the sarc into a harmless form. Bisphosphonates help by making sure calcium remains in the bone. Diuretics can help to excrete the excess. Drinking water is a good idea, as is staying away from high D foods like oily fish and egg yolks.

I refer you to these books and medical journal articles below which discuss D and calcium metabolism in sarcoidosis. At very least you should print out and read the ones with the stars. I suggest you highlight any bits about random calcification in sarcoidosis and show your doctors.

http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/39/7/707 *****

http://www.chestjournal.org/content/109/2/535.full.pdf+html *****

http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/127/3/203 ***

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/picrender.fcgi?artid=288112&blobtype=pdf ****

http://www.jci.org/articles/view/109442/pdf

http://www.rila.co.uk/issues/full/download/2e31fe69e3861f29a3e7ace26895f60e 753065.pdf

http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/10560127/Bone_mineral_density_and _vitamin_D_in_patients_with_sarcoidosis

http://www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0005/ea0005P35.htm

http://www.fedlaw.gov.au/ComLaw/Legislation/LegislativeInstrument1.nsf/fram elodgmentattachments/57468C338FDDF6DECA2572200005B09B

BOOKS

Sarcoidosis
By Robert P. Baughman
Contributor Robert P. Baughman
Edition: illustrated
Published by CRC Press, 2005
ISBN 0824759265, 9780824759261
813 pages
See especially Chapter 29 'Calcium Metabolism' and pp632 - 654 esp which is most of that chapter (and additionally pp 46, 156,195,204,425,455,572.)

An Atlas of sarcoidosis: pathogenesis, diagnosis, and clinical features
By Violeta Mihailovic-Vucinic, Om P. Sharma
Edition: illustrated
Published by Springer, 2005
ISBN 1852338091, 9781852338091
117 pages (see especially pp 74-74 and 116).

Sarcoidosis and other granulomatous disorders
By David Geraint James, William Jones Williams
Edition: illustrated
Published by Saunders, 1985
Item notes: v. 24
Original from the University of Michigan
Digitized 1 Aug 2008
ISBN 0721610447, 9780721610443
254 pages
(Especially page 232 which describes vitamin D supplementation in 'Ineffective and harmful regimens'.)

Vitamin D: Molecular Biology, Physiology, and Clinical Applications
By Michael F. Holick
Edition: illustrated, annotated
Published by Humana Press, 1999
ISBN 0896034674, 9780896034679
458 pages
See Especially Chapter 20 by J.S. Adams
Extrarenal Production of 125Dihydroxyvitamin D 337- 356
key words sarcoidosis , hypercalcemia , macrophage

Vitamin D: new research
By Veronica D. Stolzt
Contributor Veronica D. Stolzt
Edition: illustrated
Published by Nova Publishers, 2006
ISBN 1600210007, 9781600210006
184 pages
See pp 62, 66, 67, 84, 85, 86, 90, 92, 104, 113, 132, 133, 135, 159, 162, 163, 165, 166 sampling, 88, 97 sarcoidosis, vii, 1 , 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 1 0, 1 1 , 1 4, 1 6, ...

And finally

Vitamin D: a pluripotent steroid hormone : structional studies, molecular endocrinology, and clinical applications : proceedings of the ninth Workshop on Vitamin D, Orlando, Florida (USA), May 28-June 2, 1994
By Anthony W. Norman, R. Bouillon, Monique Thomasset
Edition: illustrated
Published by W. de Gruyter, 1994
Original from the University of Michigan
Digitized 29 Jul 2008
ISBN 3110141574, 9783110141573
966 pages
Esp pages 148 and 489

http://rsh.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/122/3/194
http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/121/9/709
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2385556?ordinalpos=1&itool=EntrezSystem2 .PEntrez.Pubmed.Pubmed_ResultsPanel.Pubmed_DiscoveryPanel.Pubmed_Discovery_ RA&linkpos=1&log$=relatedarticles&logdbfrom=pubmed
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8248077?ordinalpos=1&itool=EntrezSystem2 .PEntrez.Pubmed.Pubmed_ResultsPanel.Pubmed_DiscoveryPanel.Pubmed_Discovery_ RA&linkpos=2&log$=relatedarticles&logdbfrom=pubmed
Some of these below are the same as those above

1: [Sarcoidosis, danger of exposure to sun]

De Salvador-Guillouet F, Bernardin G, Bernard E, Dellamonica P, Mattei M.

Presse Med. 1993 Oct 2;22(29):1370. French. No abstract available.

PMID: 8248077 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Related Articles
2: Precipitation of hypercalcaemia in sarcoidosis by foreign sun holidays: report of four cases.

Cronin CC, Dinneen SF, O'Mahony MS, Bredin CP, O'Sullivan DJ.

Postgrad Med J. 1990 Apr;66(774):307-9.

PMID: 2385556 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Related Articles Free article in PMC
3: [Severe hypercalcemia in sarcoidosis and sunlight exposure]

Poux JM, Boudet R, Dantoine T, Negrier P, Leroux-Robert C.

Ann Med Interne (Paris). 1995;146(1):48. French. No abstract available.

PMID: 7741397 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Related Articles
4: Lessons to be learned: a case study approach. Sunshine-induced hypercalcaemia?

Macdonald J, Southgate HJ.

J R Soc Promot Health. 2002 Sep;122(3):194-6.

PMID: 12391835 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Related Articles
5: [Symptomatic hypercalcemia disclosing a sarcoidosis. A new case]

Quilichini R, Lafeuillade A, Aubert L, Chaffanjon P.

Rev Rhum Mal Osteoartic. 1990 Jul-Sep;57(7-8):567-9. French. No abstract available.

PMID: 2281299 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Related Articles
http://www.greenpasture.org/content/VitaminDPublishedVersion.pdf

http://pmj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/52/604/86
Seasonal hypercalcemia and sarcoidosis

Pris

Report post

Hi Two Labs

When I saw you on here I just had to write.

A couple yrs ago my D was low, 20 I think, so Endo gave me D supplements to take, 50,000 per wk. A goutier in my thyroid calcified and I developed kidney stones. He then took me off D and said it was too dangerous to be on, refused to explain, not a chatty dr at all.

My D is still low, D25 is normal, iodized calcium is high. I now have a hyper-parathyroid and losing bone in my left hand and elbow that was found by mistake, now have the beginnings of osteoporsis. We don't know what other bones are being affected. I'm sure my knees since they are already rotted and on bone against bone. I can't take biophosphates since I have to have a double knee replacement and they will not do it for 10 more yrs.

The pcp that found the hyper-parathyroid was going to place me on D and calcium and I told her she was going to poison me and she insisted and when I explained that when hospitalized I was going after her she went to her office and researched and found out I was 100% correct thanks to what I have learned from this site.

I had a growth on one ovary, (cyst, polyp?), I don't know, but it exploded on the 4th of July, ouch. I have another growth in my cervix that has to be watched for cancer. Drs agree that I need a hysterectomy but surgeons will not remove it. Why wait for the C word?

I have granulomas in my spleen. I am just hoping the parathyroid is sick due to another calcification and nothing else. It is a dx that I very much need. I am trying to follow a calcium free diet, not easy and doing ok but not 100%. My iodized calcium was recently checked and slightly more elevated then when taken 3 months ago and that is taking away 95% of my calcium intake.

Best of luck to you my friend.
Spirit
Gone Natural

Report post

Hi; Or maybe the doc is not really being as careful as need be! I almost died in August due to hypercalcia I was so sick I couldn't keep even water down, I was dehydrated and sort of circling the drain! That is when I started the hated prednisone treatment and within two days felt much much better. This is dangerous and we need to speak up and get correct treatment (I still am fighting for treatment for ongoing pain in upper back and ribcage area that is somehow related)
I just met with a Kaiser Registered Dietician who was enormously helpful. She told me I should have only about a third of calcium in my diet that a woman my age should have (for the same reasons that are so well written in a post above).
Hang in there I will pray for you,
Grammy Te

Report post

Thanks for the info Priscurl. I've been reading your posts. I've been on 10mg Pred (down from 60)/day, 25mg of injectable MTX/week, 400mg of Remicade/month. My recent PET scan looked normal except for the glands in my neck area. I've been having a lot of pain in my lower left flank area off and on and have developed a B-12 deficiency and lactose intolerance. They did a CT and ultrasound of my abdomen and that's were they saw the calcium deposits. My GYN didn't seem concerned.

I don't eat a lot of calcium except through occasional cheese, ice cream, and I eat quite a bit of spinach. Since my sarc seems to be under control, they just took me off the remicade and MTX so I can try to get prego in about 6 months.

They are going to do an upper and lower gi to check my gi tract to see if there is anything else going on.

Just very frustrating, once you think you have something under control, something else seems to flare up,

Thanks for all your comments, I appreciate them.

Report post

I have calcified places in my lymph nodes, lungs, and brain. I was told that the places were caused from granulomas in my lungs. I have masses of calcified lymph nodes in my chest that they said was caused from inflamtion due to sarcoidosis, Also the place on my brain the neuro said was caused fronm the neuro-sarc. All the Drs. I went to said that there was nothing I could do. That it is like cement. When I had my biopsy the Dr. said he had to chisel out pieces.

Report post

This discussion is closed to replies. We close all discussions after 90 days.

If there's something you'd like to discuss, click below to start a new discussion.

Things you can do

Support FSR

Help the Foundation for Sarcoidosis Research reach its goals and support people like yourself by making a donation today.

Donate to the Foundation for Sarcoidosis Research

Discussion topics

Help and information from FSR

Sarcoidosis and the Body
Sarcoidosis is a "multiorgan" disease - meaning it almost always involves more than one organ. It's unpredictable and affects different people in different ways.

You can learn about the ways in which sarcoidosis affects the body in FSR's Sarcoidosis and the Body brochure.

Community leaders