Very low AMH

Hi, I am 39 years old, and I got my test results back yesterday. AMH: 0.21, FSH: 7, Estradiol: 58. The RE suggested that I try donor egg, but I would like to try with my own eggs first. Did anybody have such low AMH and get pregnant? How? Thanks

Report post

27 replies. Join the discussion

Go to the high FSH support forum: http://www.network54.com/Forum/209394/
The ladies there are knowledgeable about high fsh/low AMH & diminished ovarian reserve issues. use the search function to find past discussions. I've learnt a lot from this forum.

Report post

Thanks! I will check it out.

Report post

Hi aqua2010,
I wanted to share with you my issues and I don't know if it's helpful information or not but at least to let you know your not alone. I'm 38 years old I have an unknown diagnosis for my infertility and I just received my hormone levels of FSH 13.2, Estradiol 64, LH 4.1, and prolactin 5.8. The information I received from these results was that I am running out of time to conceive naturally with a biological child, because with a high level of FSH the more resistant my ovaries are to fertility hormones to produce more eggs.
It's difficult for me to wrap my head around all the jargon so basically what it comes down to is I'm getting to old.
Your FSH level is lower which a good sign. I would think your ovaries would except the fertility hormones better then mine would.

Report post

Hi Ing4bby, thanks for your encouragement. My RE still told me that I have about 3% chance to get pregnant even with IVF.. I find it hard to believe. I will get a second opinion I think. It is sooo difficult to accept that I am getting old. It sucks. As we know, we only need one good egg. So we still have hope! Are you trying IVF or IUI?

Report post

Hi aqua2010,
I am 32, but still my AMH was .24 when I was trying to conceive and my FSH was 18. My doc put me on DHEA, and told me it can improve egg quality once it has been taken for 3 months. I also started weekly acupuncture for fertility, and my acupuncturist told me that takes 3 months as well. Exactly at the month that was 3 months since I started DHEA and three months since I started acupuncture, I got pregnant on an injectibles/IUI cycle. I also had been taking my vitamins religiously, and I feel that that is a key part of it as well. If you try DHEA, get a prescription, not the kind you can buy over the counter. It needs to be micronized. Good luck!

Report post

HI Aqua
. I'm 40 with similar numbers. The first RE said the same thing yours said. The second one told me that AMH is just one number and that the reality is that no one really knows the chances....he said it's either 0% or 100% chance that you will have a bio child through IVF. He was honest in that he said the chances are lower than a woman my age with lower FSH/higher AMH but it's not the full picture. My antral follicle count was actually pretty decent which is another indicator of how likely you are to stimulate on the drugs. I'm starting first IVF next month. I'm scared but I really think theres' a decent chance. I would also recommend Coq10. I've been taking a lot (1200mg/day) for about 6 months. Supposedly it can help with egg quality. It only takes one good egg to get a baby so even if we don't have that many left we can still find that egg! Sending you positive energy!

Report post

Dear Aqua - I am 37 and also have low AMH (less than 0.16 = negligible). AFC = 4. DH had cancer some 15 years ago and has low sperm count too. We did 2 rounds of IUI (first one was IVF converted to IUI due to only 1 mature follicle) Both IUI's were BFN when RE told us we would need a donor egg. MENTS: 6 months later we were in the process of choosing a donor when we conceived naturally. I wasn't taking any supplements for egg quality. I am 13 weeks pregnant, due in July. END MENTS. Our story may be rare, but it is obviously not impossible to conceive with DOR. I am glad your RE is telling you that they don't know what low AMH means because it is a newer test and putting too much emphasis on one test can lead you to think you can't conceive. (Like I did) Not once did an RE say we should try on our own and since the AMH test led us to the RE before we even started trying, we hadn't been TTC at all before going through IUI's. I hope this helps! Best of luck to you!

Report post

We are trying with IUI. My RE gave me some percentages of 3-5% with IUI and 70% IVF.

I'm still hopeful even though the percent is low.

Report post

Aqua
Im older.42 the end of this month and my AMH was .16 a year ago. DOR is my diagnosis. Ments we had a natural BFP one month after starting DHEA and COQ10 and this wasafter we were told less than 2%chance. But sadly it was a chemical. Fast forward 6 months and still taking dhea and coq and fsh of 5.6 and 8 follies we tried IVF. But my E2 levels never moved after 12days of injections that started in my belly to my arm to the tush. Absolutly No growth. Cancelled cycle. So 5k of drugs and nothing. Go to the WTH apt thinking that oh new drugs that cost more.... no caught off guard that my RE says the only option is DE. So now we try to save 20k to try one cycle. Do i regret it. No i know now my body is done with my own eggs. Me personally I had to try one time with OE. We have accepted DE is the way to make our child but i just wish it was covered. We are all out of pocket. And that it is so sad that IV is not covered but Viagra is . But thats reality. Go for it. It was very hard to accept the loss but my goal is to give birth to our child. And I thank God DE exists because without it I would never have the chance to give birth. I pray every night it works. Good lucm and know your not alone.

Report post

Yes, it is possible. You need the right doctor. I was 39 (just recently turned 40) with an AMH of <.30 and an FSH of 17 at last time of testing. I had that same conversation with more than one doctor before we found the right doctor. He was cautiously optimistic about our chances of success and dedicated to being creative in helping us. I had an AFC of 5 during my first IVF cycle and only 3 follicles were measurable. Many clinics would have cancelled us, but he did not. MENTS..... We are now 23 weeks from that cycle... END MENTS. We found that many clinics don't like to treat patients with DOR because it lowers their success rates. It's all about finding the right doctor. Good luck and feel free to PM if you have questions or want more info.

Report post

I am 37 Amy .19. Bfp with my own eggs, Believe! I did Dhea coq10 and acupuncture.

Report post

whats BFP?....Im 39 and I was just told my amh levels are 0.43...i had low fsh and was told that was good before i got the amh result...
I am looking to freeze my eggs and was told the clinic wants an amh of 1.0
whats DHEA and COoq10 and acupuncture do

Report post

Oh how I love this post! Thanks to all of you for sharing here. I am 39 too....and my AMH was 0.16. Was shown the door as well......and haven't given up yet. j__g I would love to hear more details....

snowflower...do you know anything more about the micronized DHEA?? How much of it do you take? I will PM you too...

Report post

Aqua,

My AMH is <0.16. My RE tested me twice just to make sure it wasn't a lab error. I was told to move to DE, I wanted to try with my on own eggs first. I did 3 failed IUI cycles and then asked to move to IVF. I was told IVF was not a good option for me because I would be a poor responder. I wanted to try anyway and took heavy doses of meds. I only produced 3 follicles so the IVF cycle was cancelled and converted to IUI.........I'm currently 5 weeks pregnant from that cycle.

Report post

Hi,

I was 32 when i was dx with DOR. My AMH was 0.19, but my FSH was always in the normal range (like yours). I got a bfp from my second IVF. Are you in NYC? If so, would recommend getting consults with cornell (dr. Davis) and braverman nfertility. Together, they helped me.

Also, CHR is a popular place for women with DOR. I went for a consult with dr. Gleicher there as well.

Before my second cycle, i took the followign supplements:DHEA, coq10, resveratrol, pycnogenol, chlorella. D3.

Please feel free to PM me if you want more info.

Best of luck to you!

Report post

I just got some advice from a forum doctor who was cautious about my low AMH level (0.5). That was 3 years ago. Wondering why no other doctor looked at that, and I'm thinking it's because my other results were "normal." The forum doctor recommended I stop trying IUI's and move right on to IVF and stop wasting time. I just made an appt with my gyno to see about another AMH and some other testing to see where I'm at since it's been 3 years. Now I'm freaking out just a little. I might finally have an answer, but it might be a sad one.

Could anyone help me decipher these vag ultrasound results? I will discuss with my doc, but I can't wait that long!
Ovarian Follicular Ultrasound: Uterus appears normal in size & echotexture. Bilayer endometrial thickness 6.6 mm. Endometiral lingin homogenous & hyperechoic. No abnormal endometrial fluid collection or gestational sac. Small nabothian cervical cyst is seen anteriorly. No fluid in cul-de-sac.
Right ovary measure 2.2 x 1.8 x 1.6 cm and exhibits three cysts measuring 3.4, 4.9, & 5.9 mm in diameter
Left ovary measures 2.4 x 2.0 x 1.6 cm and exhibits four cysts measuring 3.0, 5.1, 6.1 & 10.3 mm.
What do these numbers mean?

Report post

Banas112, that is great about your success, woohoo!! :) I would love to hear more about what supplements you took and for how long....

Report post

I'm 42 with a AMH of 0.21 FSH 12 and AFC 6. We are trying to get pregnant for about 2.5 year and I just started taking DHEA but I wanted to ask you who and where is your doctor. We have talked to several doctors and non we really feel confident about, we just feel like a 8% chance statistic with everyone instead of a person. My email battgirl420@yahoo.com if you don't want to post. Feeling very frustrated

Report post

My AMH was .19 ladies! Nearly undetectable! They gave me a very slim, less then 10% chance and even that was pushing it. I am now 20 weeks pregnant, first time IVF with my own eggs! I did do DHEA only for 1 month, and did accupuncture. Keep the faith, it is possible!!! Multiple doctors said, slim to none. When I got pregnant, the dr called and said, it defied all odds, a miracle! I am expecting a little girl in 20 weeks!!!

Report post

MENTS
Hi angelaeve12, i don't know if you were asking me about my doctor, but i had success with Dr. Davis at Cornell along with Dr. braverman. I cycled at cornell and dr. Braverman consulted (he basically suggested all my supplements and then monitored me for most of the first trimenster). Iwould have cycled with Braverman, but the locatiom didn't work for me. I saw him at his manhattan office, but i wouldn't have been able to go to his long island facility.

Best of luck to you! please feel free to PM me if you'd like.
END MENTS

Report post

This discussion is closed to replies. We close all discussions after 90 days.

If there's something you'd like to discuss, click below to start a new discussion.

Things you can do

Support RESOLVE

Help RESOLVE: The National Infertility Association reach its goals and support people like yourself by making a donation today.

Donate to  RESOLVE: The National Infertility Association

Discussion topics

More From RESOLVE

Advocacy Day 2014

Center for Infertility Justice Blog

RESOLVE's newsletter

Unplug yourself. A quarterly newsletter written just for you sent directly to your home. Subscribe today.

Infertility Information

RESOLVE's Resources

Community leaders