Low Platelets and bleeding

I am stage 4 cirrhosis. I have NASH, and I have been having some bleeding issues. This one has been the worst one I have had so far. I have been having platelet complications. My nose starting just bleeding and it just poured blood for 4 hours. Even the hospital could not stop it. They finally got it to stop by placing this 4 in long thing in my nose. It kind of looks like a tampon, but it has a tube where it comes out of your nose. They said it went back as far as about where my ears are. Anyway after they put it in they had to add air into the tube until it stopped bleeding. I have to leave it there for 5 days I tell you. That thing hurt so so bad when they put it in my nose. I can only imagine what it is going to feel like when they take it out. I am still on my HE high. I cant sleep, eat, or even relax I am so hyped up. Is anyone else having bleeding issues.

Report post

10 replies. Join the discussion

Pen 47,

I also suffer from nosebleeds. Last summer I was getting them every week. Mine only last 5-10 minutes. I had my left nostril cauterized by a ENT doctor. Lately, I have been able to go for as long as 7 weeks without one. My platelet level is 50-55,000 but has gone as low as 25,000.

I carry tissues with me everywhere and an over the counter product called Bleed Arrest. It is good that you went to the ER when your bleed continued for 4 hours! Yikes!!!

Susie

Report post

I agree with dachsiefan you made the right decision. pen47, many of us read every post, we may not all respond, but we do offer prayers. More on this list will respond, you are not alone, as Dachsisfan has proven to you. Bo

Report post

I do have nose bleeds,They only last a few miniutes. My platelet levels are around 32000 at this time.
Its a good thing that u got medical attention.I agree with BO. I read lots of post I don't always respond.But I know that we all are going through different aspects with this disease. I just pray that God will get us through it. Its scary from day to day. I have good days and I have bad days. This past week I needed help walking I was so fatigued. My prayer goes out to everyone who reads this post.
Anthony64

Report post

I am very scared also. I don't know what is going to happen next. Now I have to worry whether or not I am going to just start bleeding when I go somewhere. Well I do not go many places, but I do sometimes. It just seems like home is the safest place for me. No one there to ridicule or reject you. Thank you so much for responding. It helps to know that other people are going through the same thing I am.

Report post

Hi pen47:
I worry about bleeding problems too, this is so scary. I have Cirrhosis, Portal-Hypertension, low platelets 55,000 usually, and INR at 1.2, but I have only had minor bleeding problems. My doctor has me on Omeprazole, because the most bleeding I have had was from a stomach ulcer, and diuretics and Atenolol to keep the blood pressure down.

There is a lot that can be done about bleeding problems. If your INR is high ask you doc. about vitamin K shots or supplements, also green leafy vegetables have a lot of K. Also a tips procedure will lower Your blood pressure.

Remember I'm not a doctor, just another Cirrhosis patient, so these are just suggestions you might want to research and ask your doctor about. Also you don't say if you are seeing a Hepatologist, if you have Cirrhosis you should be. Other doctors can be very good at what they do but they are not specialists in Liver decease.

Peace and Joy to All

Paul

Report post

I am also on Vitamin K. Its sorta expensive,I'm on lots of medications at this time. The vitamin is one of the most expensive. After my insurance I still pay 236.00 a mo. for a 30 day supply. They will actually fit in a teaspoon. So 236.00 for a teaspoon of medicine is sorta hard.SO far I have only had
nose bleeds.Cross my fingers.
God Bless,
Anthony64

Report post

High Protein Boost has 40% of the RDA of Vitamin K. My Dr. has me on it to try a preserve muscle mass but the K has helped with bleeding issues.

Report post

What is more important in bleeding problems, INR or Platelets? I just got lab results today and my INR is the same 1.1, but my platelets are at 47,000. That's the first time I've been below 51,000.

Paul

Report post

My INR is 2.14 platelets are 32000. I am having more lab done tomorrow. This has been a bad few days for me. I get lots of inspiration from this group of caring people. Im so glad that I came across
this support group.
anthony64

Report post

Well I had the packing removed and they scoped my nose and found that I need about 5 places that needed to be cauterized. They could not do it though they said my platelets were too low and It might cause severe bleeding and hospitalization. They said I need to go to see my hematologist. So now I can bleed anytime any place which makes me want to stay home that much more. I have been ill the last several days and have been having pain in my far side left upper stomach. Just found out it is my spleen. It has enlarged more. Well lets see what tomorrow brings. Have a great day and hope to hear from you all again soon.

Report post

This discussion is closed to replies. We close all discussions after 90 days.

If there's something you'd like to discuss, click below to start a new discussion.

Things you can do

Support the American Liver Foundation

Help the American Liver Foundation reach its goals and support people like yourself by making a donation today.

Donate to the American Liver Foundation

Discussion topics

From the American Liver Foundation

Community leaders

Disclaimer

The American Liver Foundation would like to remind visitors and group members that the views and opinions expressed on this site are not necessarily those of ALF. Please consult your personal physician regarding any medical information that is shared on this site.